Potable Water on Board Trains, Vessels, Aircraft and Buses Regulations (SOR/2016-43)

Regulations are current to 2019-06-20 and last amended on 2016-09-24. Previous Versions

Potable Water on Board Trains, Vessels, Aircraft and Buses Regulations

SOR/2016-43

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH ACT

Registration 2016-03-11

Potable Water on Board Trains, Vessels, Aircraft and Buses Regulations

P.C. 2016-126 2016-03-11

His Excellency the Governor General in Council, on the recommendation of the Minister of Health, pursuant to subsection 11(1) of the Department of Health ActFootnote a, makes the annexed Potable Water on Board Trains, Vessels, Aircraft and Buses Regulations.

Interpretation

Marginal note:Definitions

 The following definitions apply in these Regulations.

contamination

contamination means the presence of chemical, physical, radiological or microbiological parameters in water or the addition of such parameters to water — other than for disinfection of the water, a potable water system or a potable water container — in a quantity or concentration that renders or may render the water non-potable. (contamination)

disinfection

disinfection means a chemical, physical or radiological process, or a series of such processes, that is part of the decontamination process and that is intended to remove or inactivate microbiological parameters that are human pathogens such as viruses, bacteria and protozoa. (désinfection)

operator

operator means a person who carries on a business of transporting passengers. (exploitant)

passenger

passenger means a person who travels on board a conveyance under a contract, but does not include

  • (a) the master, the pilot or the driver of the conveyance; or

  • (b) a member of the crew working on board the conveyance. (passager)

potable water container

potable water container means a refillable container that is used for water and that meets the requirement set out in subsection 16(1), but does not include a bottle of prepackaged water. (contenant d’eau potable)

potable water system

potable water system means any equipment that is used on board a conveyance for handling, treating, storing or distributing water that is intended to be used for any purpose set out in section 3, but does not include a potable water container or a bottle of prepackaged water. (réseau d’alimentation en eau potable)

vessel

vessel means any boat, ship or other means of transportation by water. (bâtiment)

Scope

Marginal note:Operator

  •  (1) Every operator who is authorized, under a law of Canada or of another country, to transport at least 25 persons on board any of the following conveyances must ensure that the requirements of these Regulations, except for the requirement set out in section 18, are met if the operator provides water, to be used for a purpose set out in section 3, on board the conveyance:

    • (a) an aircraft;

    • (b) a vessel used for interprovincial or international transportation;

    • (c) a bus used for interprovincial or international transportation;

    • (d) a train used for interprovincial or international transportation or used on a railway declared to be a work for the general advantage of Canada.

  • Marginal note:Excluded conveyances

    (2) Despite subsection (1), these Regulations do not apply to a conveyance that

    • (a) is used for urban transit purposes;

    • (b) has a point of departure and a point of destination outside Canada and travels through Canada without making any stops for the embarkation or disembarkation of passengers; or

    • (c) is a vessel that has a point of departure and a point of destination in the same province and travels through another province or another country without making any stops for the embarkation or disembarkation of passengers.

  • Marginal note:Non-application

    (3) Section 12, paragraph 13(c) and sections 19 and 22 do not apply to a foreign operator in respect of a conveyance that, while it is in Canada, makes only one stop for the embarkation or disembarkation of passengers.

Marginal note:Purposes

 These Regulations apply in respect of water that is intended to be used

  • (a) for drinking, handwashing or oral hygiene by passengers;

  • (b) for the preparation of food for passengers, including the cleaning of surfaces used in food preparation, the washing of utensils — including kitchenware, tableware or other items used in the handling, preparation, storage, transportation or consumption of food, ice or potable water — and handwashing by persons who prepare or handle food, ice or potable water on behalf of the operator; or

  • (c) in the form of ice, for the contact refrigeration of food for passengers or to be added to beverages for passengers.

Potable Water

Marginal note:Provision

  •  (1) Any water that is provided for a purpose set out in section 3 must be potable and in sufficient quantity for the number of passengers.

  • Marginal note:Means

    (2) The water must be provided

    • (a) by way of a potable water system that meets the requirements of these Regulations;

    • (b) from a potable water container that meets the requirements of these Regulations; or

    • (c) from a bottle of prepackaged water.

Marginal note:Microbiological parameters

 Water that is provided by way of a potable water system or from a potable water container must meet the microbiological parameter guidelines for Escherichia coli (E. coli) in the Guidelines for Canadian Drinking Water Quality — Summary Table, prepared by the Federal-Provincial-Territorial Committee on Drinking Water and published by the Department of Health, as amended from time to time.

Marginal note:Free from contamination

 Measures must be taken to ensure that water that is to be provided by way of a potable water system or from a potable water container is free from contamination when it is taken from the water supply.

Marginal note:Loading of contaminated water

  •  (1) Section 6 does not apply to contaminated water that is loaded on board a vessel while the vessel is making way if the water is subsequently decontaminated by

    • (a) in the case of salt water, reverse osmosis or distillation, or both of those processes, and, if necessary, any other decontamination process; and

    • (b) in the case of fresh water, filtration and disinfection.

  • Marginal note:Excluded waters

    (2) Despite subsection (1), water must not be loaded on board a vessel from the waters within a harbour or in a port.

Ice

Marginal note:Ice made on board

 Ice that is made on board a conveyance must be made from water that meets the requirements of sections 4 to 7.

Marginal note:Ice supply

 Ice that is not made on board a conveyance may be used if measures are taken to ensure that it is free from contamination when it is taken from the supplier.

Marginal note:Ice made or loaded on board

  •  (1) Ice that is made or loaded on board a conveyance must meet the guidelines referred to in section 5.

  • Marginal note:Loading, moving and storage

    (2) Measures must be taken to prevent the risk of contamination of the ice when it is loaded, moved or stored on board the conveyance.

  • Marginal note:Handling

    (3) Measures, such as the use of an ice scoop or tongs, must be taken to prevent the risk of contamination of the ice when it is handled.

Potable Water System

Marginal note:General requirements

  •  (1) A potable water system must be designed, constructed and operated in a manner that prevents the risk of contamination through the implementation of measures

    • (a) to protect the system during the loading of water;

    • (b) to prevent backflow;

    • (c) to protect filling connections and cross connections; and

    • (d) to protect the system from tampering.

  • Marginal note:Identification

    (2) The system’s components must be readily identifiable in order to avoid confusion with those of other systems and each storage tank and filling connection must be identified through the use of a readily visible and legible label.

Marginal note:Routine sampling

  •  (1) For each type of conveyance set out in column 1 of the schedule, water samples must be taken from the sampling sites set out in column 2 at a frequency set out in column 3.

  • Marginal note:Analysis

    (2) The samples must be analyzed for the purpose of verifying that the water is free from E. coli in accordance with a method for the analysis of potable water set out in Part 9000 of Standard Methods for the Examination of Water and Wastewater, published jointly by the American Public Health Association, the American Water Works Association and the Water Environment Federation, as amended from time to time.

 
Date modified: