Canada Occupational Health and Safety Regulations (SOR/86-304)

Regulations are current to 2017-11-20 and last amended on 2017-06-20. Previous Versions

Records and Reports

 The employer shall keep and maintain a record of every boiler, pressure vessel and pressure piping system to which this Part applies and that is under the employer’s control.

  • SOR/88-632, s. 16(F);
  • SOR/2001-284, s. 1.
  •  (1) A report of each inspection carried out under sections 5.10 to 5.16 shall be completed by the inspector who carried out the inspection.

  • (2) Every report referred to in subsection (1)

    • (a) shall be signed by the inspector who carried out the inspection; and

    • (b) shall include

      • (i) the date of the inspection,

      • (ii) the identification and location of the boiler, pressure vessel or pressure piping system that was inspected,

      • (iii) the maximum allowable working pressure and the maximum temperature at which the boiler or pressure vessel may be operated,

      • (iv) a declaration as to whether the boiler, pressure vessel or pressure piping system meets the standards prescribed by this Part,

      • (v) a declaration as to whether the boiler, pressure vessel or pressure piping system is safe for its intended use,

      • (vi) a list of any defects or deficiencies the inspector has observed in the condition or operating and maintenance practices of the boiler, pressure vessel or pressure piping system, and

      • (vii) any other observation that the inspector considers relevant to the safety of employees.

  • (3) The employer shall keep readily available every record of inspection for the last two inspection periods and on the request of the work place committee or the health and safety representative, shall provide the work place committee or the health and safety representative with a copy.

  • SOR/2001-284, s. 1.

PART VILighting

Interpretation

  •  (1) In this Part,

    aerodrome apron

    aerodrome apron means that part of a land aerodrome intended to accommodate the loading and unloading of passengers and cargo and the refuelling, servicing, maintenance and parking of aircraft; (aire de trafic)

    aircraft stand

    aircraft stand means that part of an aerodrome apron intended to be used for the parking of aircraft for the purpose of loading or unloading passengers and providing ground services; (poste de stationnement)

    primary grain elevator

    primary grain elevator means a grain elevator the principal use of which is the receiving of grain directly from producers for storage or forwarding; (installation primaire)

    task position

    task position means a position at which a visual task is performed; (poste de travail)

    VDT

    VDT means a visual display terminal. (TEV)

  • (2) For the purposes of this Part, 1 lx is equal to .0929 fc.

  • SOR/89-515, s. 1.

Application

 This Part does not apply in respect of lighting in any underground portion of a coal mine.

  • SOR/89-515, s. 1.

Measurement of Average Levels of Lighting

 For the purposes of sections 6.4 to 6.10, the average level of lighting at a task position or in an area shall be determined

  • (a) by making four measurements at different places representative of the level of lighting at the task position or, in an area, representative of the level of lighting 1 m above the floor of the area; and

  • (b) by dividing the aggregate of the results of those measurements by four.

  • SOR/89-515, s. 1.

Lighting — Office Areas

 The average level of lighting at a task position or in an area set out in Column I of an item of Schedule I, other than a task position or area referred to in section 6.7 or 6.9, shall not be less than the level set out in Column II of that item.

  • SOR/89-515, s. 1.

Lighting — Industrial Areas

 The average level of lighting in an area set out in Column I of an item of Schedule II, other than an area referred to in section 6.7 or 6.9, shall not be less than the level set out in Column II of that item.

  • SOR/89-515, s. 1.

Lighting — General Areas

 The average level of lighting in an area set out in Column I of an item of Schedule III, other than an area referred to in section 6.7 or 6.9, shall not be less than the level set out in Column II of that item.

  • SOR/89-515, s. 1.

Lighting — VDT

  •  (1) The average level of lighting at a task position or in an area set out in Column I of an item of Schedule IV shall not be more than the level set out in Column II of that item.

  • (2) Reflection glare on a VDT screen shall be reduced to the point where an employee at a task position is able to

    • (a) read every portion of any text displayed on the screen; and

    • (b) see every portion of the visual display on the screen.

  • (3) Where VDT work requires the reading of a document, supplementary lighting shall be provided where necessary to give a level of lighting of at least 500 lx on the document.

  • SOR/89-515, s. 1.

Lighting — Aerodrome Aprons and Aircraft Stands

  •  (1) Subject to subsection (2), the average level of lighting at a task position on an aerodrome apron shall not be less than 10 lx.

  • (2) The average level of lighting at a task position on an aircraft stand shall not be less than 20 lx.

  • SOR/89-515, s. 1.

Lighting — Artefactual Exhibits and Archival Materials

 The average level of lighting in an area in which artefactual exhibits or archival materials are handled or stored shall not be less than 50 lx.

  • SOR/89-515, s. 1.

Emergency Lighting

  •  (1) Emergency lighting shall be provided to illuminate the following areas within buildings:

    • (a) exits and corridors;

    • (b) principal routes providing access to exits in open floor areas; and

    • (c) floor areas where employees normally congregate.

  • (2) Except in the case of a primary grain elevator in which hand-held lamps are used for emergency lighting, all emergency lighting provided in accordance with subsection (1) shall

    • (a) operate automatically in the event that the regular power supply to the building is interrupted;

    • (b) provide an average level of lighting of not less than 10 lx; and

    • (c) be independent of the regular power source.

  • (3) Where a generator is used as a power source for emergency lighting, the inspection, testing and maintenance of the generator shall be in accordance with the requirements referred to in section 6.7 of the National Fire Code, as amended from time to time.

  • (4) Where a central storage battery system is used as a power source for emergency lighting or where emergency lighting is provided by a self-contained emergency lighting unit, the battery system or the unit shall be tested

    • (a) monthly by hand; and

    • (b) annually under simulated power failure or electrical fault conditions.

  • (5) Where a battery, other than a hermetically sealed battery, is tested in accordance with paragraph (4)(a), the electrolyte level of the battery shall be checked and, if necessary, adjusted to the proper level.

  • (6) Where a self-contained emergency lighting unit is tested in accordance with paragraph (4)(b), all lamps forming part of the unit shall be operated for the time period set out in Sentence 3.2.7.3(2) of the National Building Code, as amended from time to time, that is applicable to the class of buildings to which the building in which the unit is installed belongs.

  • (7) Every employer shall make a record of the results of each test performed in accordance with subsection (3) or (4) and keep the record for two years after the test.

  • SOR/89-515, s. 1.

Minimum Levels of Lighting

  •  (1) Subject to subsections (2) to (4), the level of lighting at any place at a task position or in an area that may be measured for the purposes of section 6.3 shall not be less than one third of the level of lighting prescribed by this Part for that task position or area.

  • (2) The level of lighting at any place at a task position or in an area set out in Column I of item 8 or 9 of Schedule III or Column I of item 1 of Schedule IV that may be measured for the purposes of section 6.3 shall not be less than one tenth of the level of lighting prescribed by this Part for that task position or area.

  • (3) The level of lighting at any place at a task position referred to in section 6.8 that may be measured for the purposes of section 6.3 shall not be less than one quarter of the level of lighting prescribed by this Part for that task position.

  • (4) In a building the construction of which is commenced after October 31, 1990, the level of emergency lighting at any place in an area referred to in subsection 6.10(1) that may be measured for the purposes of section 6.3 shall not be less than 0.25 lx.

  • SOR/89-515, s. 1.
 
Date modified: